SWIMMING POOLS AND BATHING PLACES – FLORIDA BUILDING CODE 6TH EDITION (2017)

Posted on

(Located in Florida Building Code Chapter 4 – Special Detailed Requirements based on Use and Occupancy)

454.1.3.1.9

All public pools shall be surrounded by a minimum 48 inch (1219 mm) high fence or other approved substantial barrier. The fence shall be continuous around the perimeter of the pool area that is not otherwise blocked or obstructed by adjacent buildings or structures and shall adjoin with itself or abut to the adjacent members. Access through the barrier or fence from dwelling units, such as homes, apartments, motel rooms and hotel rooms, shall be through self-closing, self-latching lockable gates of 48 inch (1219 mm) minimal height from the floor or ground with the latch located a minimum of 54 inches (1372 mm) from the bottom of the gate or at least 3 inches (76 mm) below the top of the gate on the pool side. If the self-closing, self-latching gate is also self-locking and is operated by a key lock, electronic opener or integral combination lock, then the operable parts of such locks or openers shall be 34 inches minimum (864 mm) and 48 inches maximum (1219 mm) above the finished floor or ground. Doored access points from public rooms such as lobbies or club houses need not be through gates if the door(s) meet the same self-closing, self-latching requirements as a gate. Gates shall open outward away from the pool area. A latched, lockable gate shall be placed in the fence within 10 feet (3048 mm) of the closest point between the pool and the equipment area for service access.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *